COVID19 Reporting
Belgium COVID19 Cases in Belgium [Last data 2021-10-27]

25'914

People killed

1'333'947

Infected by Corona-Virus

1.9%

Mortality rate

360 new cases per 100'000

Development (7 day Incident Index)

Development
COVID19 Data for Belgium
Population: 11422068

Latest numbers: 2021-10-27

Province/State Infection CasesDeaths
Hainaut1813520
Brussels1802520
Antwerp1766460
Liege1624640
East Flanders1484360
West Flanders1170550
Flemish Brabant1081710
Limburg751970
Namur684640
Walloon Brabant526920
Luxembourg373000
Unknown2591825914

[+] Complete Data


  • Sick people: For the calculation of the number of sick people a recovery time of 18 days is assumed. I.e. #Sick_people = #Cases_of_infection - #deaths - #Cases_of_infections_18days_ago
  •  If you see any inconsistencies in the data or have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.