COVID19 Reporting
Chile COVID19 Cases in Chile [Last data 2022-01-28]

39'594

People killed

2'045'874

Infected by Corona-Virus

1.9%

Mortality rate

691 new cases per 100'000

Development (7 day Incident Index)

Development
COVID19 Data for Chile
Population: 18729160

Latest numbers: 2022-01-28

Province/State Infection CasesDeaths
Metropolitana84809120055
Biobio1797132912
Valparaiso1611433684
Maule1164721880
Araucania1158331576
Los Lagos1055081566
Antofagasta840391310
OHiggins794551644
Tarapaca65481851
Coquimbo642761122
Los Rios58339749
Nuble43875682
Arica y Parinacota39170555
Magallanes37018519
Atacama35352388
Aysen12051101
Unknown580

[+] Complete Data


  • Sick people: For the calculation of the number of sick people a recovery time of 18 days is assumed. I.e. #Sick_people = #Cases_of_infection - #deaths - #Cases_of_infections_18days_ago
  •  If you see any inconsistencies in the data or have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.