COVID19 Reporting
Chile COVID19 Cases in Chile [Last data 2021-10-20]

37'623

People killed

1'672'998

Infected by Corona-Virus

2.2%

Mortality rate

49 new cases per 100'000

Development (7 day Incident Index)

Development
COVID19 Data for Chile
Population: 18729160

Latest numbers: 2021-10-20

Province/State Infection CasesDeaths
Metropolitana70284119272
Biobio1523582694
Valparaiso1248393479
Maule1028571788
Araucania986851515
Los Lagos894261410
OHiggins693971558
Antofagasta622121252
Los Rios49620696
Coquimbo493091032
Tarapaca42061810
Nuble36377646
Magallanes29261499
Arica y Parinacota27683536
Atacama27611357
Aysen841379
Unknown480

[+] Complete Data


  • Sick people: For the calculation of the number of sick people a recovery time of 18 days is assumed. I.e. #Sick_people = #Cases_of_infection - #deaths - #Cases_of_infections_18days_ago
  •  If you see any inconsistencies in the data or have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.