COVID19 Reporting
Chile COVID19 Cases in Chile [Last data 2021-02-28]

20'476

People killed

821'418

Infected by Corona-Virus

2.5%

Mortality rate

137 new cases per 100'000

Development (7 day Incident Index)

Development
COVID19 Data for Chile
Population: 18729160

Latest numbers: 2021-02-28

Province/State Infection CasesDeaths
Metropolitana36415111959
Biobio723941273
Los Lagos51254609
Valparaiso498811591
Maule42859847
Araucania39823520
Antofagasta37536759
OHiggins30127765
Tarapaca24658422
Magallanes21807308
Coquimbo20740403
Los Rios19182225
Nuble16844322
Arica y Parinacota15098294
Atacama11937153
Aysen306225
Unknown651

[+] Complete Data


  • Sick people: For the calculation of the number of sick people a recovery time of 18 days is assumed. I.e. #Sick_people = #Cases_of_infection - #deaths - #Cases_of_infections_18days_ago
  •  If you see any inconsistencies in the data or have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.