COVID19 Reporting
Italy COVID19 Cases in Italy [Last data 2022-07-05]

168'067

People killed

18'767'621

Infected by Corona-Virus

0.9%

Mortality rate

904 new cases per 100'000

Development (7 day Incident Index)

Development
COVID19 Data for Italy
Population: 60431283

Latest numbers: 2022-07-05

Province/State Infection CasesDeaths
Lombardia308632440879
Veneto188389214817
Campania185723410643
Lazio174978511490
Emilia-Romagna159481517133
Sicilia132442611231
Piemonte126440113478
Puglia12283148634
Toscana122632510196
Marche5062923942
Liguria4808975360
Abruzzo4394003387
Calabria4239092686
Friuli Venezia Giulia4061575162
Sardegna3584682518
Umbria3106581884
P.A. Bolzano2288461486
P.A. Trento1765051569
Basilicata148657936
Molise72316636

[+] Complete Data


  • Sick people: For the calculation of the number of sick people a recovery time of 18 days is assumed. I.e. #Sick_people = #Cases_of_infection - #deaths - #Cases_of_infections_18days_ago
  •  If you see any inconsistencies in the data or have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.