COVID19 Reporting
Italy COVID19 Cases in Italy [Last data 2021-03-01]

97'284

People killed

2'917'211

Infected by Corona-Virus

3.3%

Mortality rate

192 new cases per 100'000

Development (7 day Incident Index)

Development
COVID19 Data for Italy
Population: 60431283

Latest numbers: 2021-03-01

Province/State Infection CasesDeaths
Lombardia60308128361
Veneto3336479847
Campania2676194278
Emilia-Romagna26060210543
Piemonte2471349369
Lazio2342285883
Toscana1562354668
Sicilia1525584138
Puglia1470503923
Liguria779783630
Friuli Venezia Giulia768122841
Marche678572252
Abruzzo544681701
P.A. Bolzano538041031
Umbria446831050
Sardegna411911158
Calabria37880683
P.A. Trento340581206
Basilicata15635371
Molise10691351

[+] Complete Data


  • Sick people: For the calculation of the number of sick people a recovery time of 18 days is assumed. I.e. #Sick_people = #Cases_of_infection - #deaths - #Cases_of_infections_18days_ago
  •  If you see any inconsistencies in the data or have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.