COVID19 Reporting
Japan COVID19 Cases in Japan [Last data 2022-01-28]

18'644

People killed

2'428'623

Infected by Corona-Virus

0.8%

Mortality rate

326 new cases per 100'000

Development (7 day Incident Index)

Development
COVID19 Data for Japan
Population: 126529100

Latest numbers: 2022-01-28

Province/State Infection CasesDeaths
Tokyo5150873193
Osaka2956193100
Kanagawa2182311334
Saitama1520251064
Aichi1499211181
Chiba1312201045
Hyogo1143111407
Fukuoka108012639
Hokkaido814891494
Okinawa79458399
Kyoto55678297
Hiroshima44640229
Shizuoka41143211
Ibaraki32281223
Gunma26184186
Gifu26085222
Kumamoto24659140
Okayama22714136
Nara22665153
Tochigi21803123
Mie19997170
Shiga19956106
Miyagi19606118
Nagano1551597
Niigata1462563
Kagoshima1439170
Nagasaki1214575
Oita1193085
Yamaguchi1178695
Fukushima11726176
Ishikawa11263141
Miyazaki995641
Saga986433
Wakayama923064
Ehime921884
Aomori885239
Yamanashi813832
Kagawa723640
Toyama620952
Kochi534635
Yamagata484256
Fukui483238
Tokushima424967
Iwate420453
Shimane39226
Akita337627
Tottori29845

[+] Complete Data


  • Sick people: For the calculation of the number of sick people a recovery time of 18 days is assumed. I.e. #Sick_people = #Cases_of_infection - #deaths - #Cases_of_infections_18days_ago
  •  If you see any inconsistencies in the data or have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.