COVID19 Reporting
Japan COVID19 Cases in Japan [Last data 2021-10-20]

18'156

People killed

1'716'117

Infected by Corona-Virus

1.1%

Mortality rate

3 new cases per 100'000

Development (7 day Incident Index)

Development
COVID19 Data for Japan
Population: 126529100

Latest numbers: 2021-10-20

Province/State Infection CasesDeaths
Tokyo3773323108
Osaka2018883030
Kanagawa1688161298
Saitama1155781028
Aichi1064511155
Chiba1002341020
Hyogo784111394
Fukuoka74381621
Hokkaido606311469
Okinawa50196366
Kyoto35884290
Shizuoka26757209
Ibaraki24385219
Hiroshima21968199
Gifu18697217
Gunma16736177
Miyagi16304118
Nara15559150
Tochigi15444116
Okayama15236136
Mie14745164
Kumamoto14407136
Shiga12379102
Fukushima9480175
Kagoshima909967
Nagano883796
Oita819584
Niigata798261
Ishikawa7947130
Miyazaki613741
Nagasaki608673
Aomori588038
Saga583330
Yamaguchi569792
Ehime532682
Wakayama528662
Yamanashi515729
Toyama486151
Kagawa469738
Port Quarantine43604
Kochi415132
Yamagata357257
Iwate348753
Tokushima328365
Fukui310237
Akita189427
Shimane16755
Tottori16665
Unknown80

[+] Complete Data


  • Sick people: For the calculation of the number of sick people a recovery time of 18 days is assumed. I.e. #Sick_people = #Cases_of_infection - #deaths - #Cases_of_infections_18days_ago
  •  If you see any inconsistencies in the data or have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.