COVID19 Reporting
Peru COVID19 Cases in Peru [Last data 2021-04-16]

55'812

People killed

1'667'737

Infected by Corona-Virus

3.3%

Mortality rate

156 new cases per 100'000

Development (7 day Incident Index)

Development
COVID19 Data for Peru
Population: 31989256

Latest numbers: 2021-04-16

Province/State Infection CasesDeaths
Lima77478324601
Callao868692955
Arequipa684322239
Piura633352688
La Libertad590733427
Ancash562762312
Junin551831888
Cusco48578975
Ica463482538
Cajamarca453181014
Lambayeque452482359
Loreto374411359
San Martin367051058
Ucayali28459801
Huanuco28266867
Puno27071726
Ayacucho24649663
Amazonas24382393
Tacna22528701
Moquegua22462500
Apurimac16004377
Tumbes14312524
Madre de Dios12323211
Pasco11887323
Huancavelica11805313
Unknown00

[+] Complete Data


  • Sick people: For the calculation of the number of sick people a recovery time of 18 days is assumed. I.e. #Sick_people = #Cases_of_infection - #deaths - #Cases_of_infections_18days_ago
  •  If you see any inconsistencies in the data or have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.