COVID19 Reporting
Peru COVID19 Cases in Peru [Last data 2022-07-05]

213'579

People killed

3'640'061

Infected by Corona-Virus

5.9%

Mortality rate

71 new cases per 100'000

Development (7 day Incident Index)

Development
COVID19 Data for Peru
Population: 31989256

Latest numbers: 2022-07-05

Province/State Infection CasesDeaths
Lima166047293466
Arequipa22243610364
Piura15935113118
Callao14852410532
La Libertad14802710881
Ancash1319177205
Junin1278667495
Cusco1199335190
Lambayeque1064549251
Ica1046818955
Cajamarca965604478
Puno666684824
San Martin619373173
Loreto580694394
Tacna544722148
Huanuco524762898
Moquegua500041638
Ayacucho484212338
Amazonas444411348
Ucayali396663270
Apurimac392721642
Tumbes276851697
Huancavelica259271278
Pasco243221109
Madre de Dios17948859
Unknown253228

[+] Complete Data


  • Sick people: For the calculation of the number of sick people a recovery time of 18 days is assumed. I.e. #Sick_people = #Cases_of_infection - #deaths - #Cases_of_infections_18days_ago
  •  If you see any inconsistencies in the data or have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.