COVID19 Reporting
Peru COVID19 Cases in Peru [Last data 2021-01-16]

38'654

People killed

1'056'023

Infected by Corona-Virus

3.7%

Mortality rate

94 new cases per 100'000

Development (7 day Incident Index)

Development
COVID19 Data for Peru
Population: 31989256

Latest numbers: 2021-01-16

Province/State Infection CasesDeaths
Lima46922317124
Arequipa500021676
Callao449722024
Piura444292257
La Libertad385072527
Lambayeque342101966
Ancash334781565
Ica332031837
Junin303951014
Loreto266401018
Cajamarca26395630
San Martin26350807
Cusco26197559
Huanuco21688536
Ucayali20767402
Puno19762426
Amazonas18878257
Moquegua16805346
Ayacucho15884387
Tacna15335294
Tumbes9734358
Madre de Dios9632162
Apurimac8498174
Huancavelica8034155
Pasco7005153
Unknown00

[+] Complete Data


  • Sick people: For the calculation of the number of sick people a recovery time of 18 days is assumed. I.e. #Sick_people = #Cases_of_infection - #deaths - #Cases_of_infections_18days_ago
  •  If you see any inconsistencies in the data or have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.